Statistics

African Adventure Travel Statistics: Market Size, Demand, and Destination Data

Key African adventure travel statistics covering arrivals, tourism value, jobs, investment, destinations, and market outlooks.

African adventure travel is operating in a rapidly recovering tourism market. Africa welcomed 66 million international visitors in 2023, while the region recovered 95% of its pre-pandemic visitor numbers and tourism earnings. Country-level indicators show why safari, hiking, paddling, trekking, aerial, and other active trips are attracting attention: tourism makes a substantial contribution to national economies, employment, and investment.

Contents

Africa’s tourism recovery

The UN Tourism Regional Commission for Africa 2024 report provides the clearest regional snapshot. Africa’s international arrivals in the first quarter of 2024 were 5% above the comparable pre-pandemic level. They were also 13% higher than in the first quarter of 2023. These are regional arrival measures, so they describe the pace of international tourism recovery rather than the number of adventure-specific trips.

For the full year 2023, the same report says Africa recovered 95% of its pre-pandemic visitor numbers. The region welcomed 66 million international visitors. It also recovered 95% of its pre-pandemic tourism earnings. Globally, international tourism receipts reached USD 1.5 trillion in 2023, a useful scale marker for the wider travel economy rather than an Africa-only total.

The recovery is relevant to adventure planning because active itineraries often depend on international access, accommodation, guides, transport, and conservation or park services. The figures do not identify how many visitors went hiking, on safari, rafting, climbing, or diving. They do show that the broader visitor base and tourism revenue environment had largely regained pre-pandemic ground by 2023 and early 2024.

Where arrivals are rebounding fastest

The UN Tourism Regional Commission for Africa 2024 report shows especially strong first-quarter 2024 performance in several destinations, measured against the first quarter of 2019:

  • North Africa’s international arrivals were 23% above the first-quarter 2019 level.
  • Tanzania’s arrivals were 53% above the first-quarter 2019 level.
  • Morocco’s arrivals were 32% above the first-quarter 2019 level.
  • Algeria’s arrivals were 17% above the first-quarter 2019 level.

These comparisons should be read as recovery-rate indicators, not as a ranking by total visitor volume. Tanzania’s 53% increase is the strongest of the supplied destination comparisons, while North Africa’s regional result was 23% above its pre-pandemic benchmark. Morocco’s 32% increase also exceeded the regional figure for North Africa, although the two measurements cover different geographic units.

Tourism receipts show a related but not identical pattern. In the first quarter of 2024, Tanzania’s receipts were 62% above 2019, Mauritius’s were 46% above 2019, and Morocco’s were 44% above 2019, according to the UN Tourism Regional Commission for Africa 2024 report. A receipts comparison reflects spending as well as visitor numbers, so it should not be treated as a direct measure of trip count or adventure-tour activity.

Adventure tourism’s economic footprint

South Africa offers the most specific adventure-industry figures in the supplied research. The SATSA/Futureneer Advisors white paper, 2026, reports that South Africa’s adventure tourism industry generated R12 billion in direct revenue in 2024. It supported 91,000 jobs in that year. After multiplier effects, the industry’s full contribution reached R25 billion.

Those figures distinguish direct revenue from the wider economic contribution. Direct revenue captures the industry’s immediate activity, while the R25 billion figure includes multiplier effects. The supplied figures do not state the exact methodology, activity mix, or split between domestic and international travellers, so they are best used as a scale indicator for South Africa’s adventure sector.

The SATSA 2025 South Africa adventure market study engaged more than 4,200 travellers or respondents. More than 30% of South African adventure travellers spent under R500 per person per day, according to the SATSA market study release, 2025. This spending measure is particularly useful for trip planning: it indicates that a meaningful segment of the surveyed market operated below that daily threshold, but it does not describe all travellers or establish a typical budget for every adventure itinerary.

SATSA’s framework groups adventure standards into five categories: aerial non-flight, wheel-based, boat-based, paddling and rafting, and hiking and trekking. SATSA’s 101 Adventures framework now covers more than 101 adventure activities, while SATSA said South Africa had closer to 104 adventure experiences at last count in its SATSA 101 Adventures news, 2025. The two counts come from different statements and dates, so they are not a single time series.

Country-by-country tourism indicators

The World Bank Prosperity Data360 country tourism snapshots provide comparable indicators for several African destinations. The GDP and employment figures below refer to the years stated by the source; arrival and receipt figures use the specific historical years supplied for each country.

Kenya’s tourism sector contributed 7.2% to GDP and 8.0% to employment in 2024. The country recorded 2.05 million international arrivals and USD 1.76 billion in international tourism receipts in 2019. Its 2024 Travel & Tourism Development Index (TTDI) score was 3.68, placing Kenya 77th out of 119 economies.

Tanzania’s tourism sector contributed 9.5% to GDP and 5.7% to employment in 2023. Tanzania recorded 1.53 million international arrivals and USD 2.62 billion in international tourism receipts in 2019. Its 2024 TTDI score was 3.65, ranking it 81st out of 119 economies.

South Africa’s tourism sector contributed 8.4% to GDP and 10.5% to employment in 2024. The World Bank snapshot records 3.89 million international arrivals and USD 2.72 billion in international tourism receipts in 2020. South Africa’s 2024 TTDI score was 3.99, ranking it 55th out of 119 economies.

Namibia’s tourism sector contributed 17.3% to GDP and 16.8% to employment in 2024. The snapshot records 0.19 million international arrivals and USD 0.16 billion in international tourism receipts in 2020. Namibia’s 2024 TTDI score was 3.45, ranking it 95th out of 119 economies.

Botswana’s tourism sector contributed 12.1% to GDP and 10.6% to employment in 2023. Botswana recorded 1.83 million international arrivals in 2018 and USD 0.22 billion in international tourism receipts in 2020. Its 2024 TTDI score was 3.71, ranking it 75th out of 119 economies.

Rwanda’s tourism sector contributed 9.8% to GDP and 8.3% to employment in 2024. Rwanda recorded 1.63 million international arrivals in 2019 and USD 0.21 billion in international tourism receipts in 2020. Its 2024 TTDI score was 3.45, ranking it 93rd out of 119 economies.

Mauritius’s tourism sector contributed 20.4% to GDP and 13.5% to employment in 2023. The country recorded 0.32 million international arrivals and USD 0.52 billion in international tourism receipts in 2020. Mauritius’s 2024 TTDI score was 3.98, ranking it 57th out of 119 economies.

Morocco’s tourism sector contributed 12.2% to GDP and 13.6% to employment in 2024. Morocco recorded 2.8 million international arrivals and USD 4.51 billion in international tourism receipts in 2020. Its 2024 TTDI score was 3.64, ranking it 82nd out of 119 economies.

Destination comparison

The figures are not all from the same year, which makes direct volume comparisons inappropriate. The table is therefore a compact reference, preserving each measurement period.

DestinationTourism contributionInternational arrivalsTourism receipts2024 TTDI
Kenya7.2% of GDP, 8.0% of employment (2024)2.05m (2019)USD 1.76bn (2019)3.68; rank 77/119
Tanzania9.5% of GDP, 5.7% of employment (2023)1.53m (2019)USD 2.62bn (2019)3.65; rank 81/119
South Africa8.4% of GDP, 10.5% of employment (2024)3.89m (2020)USD 2.72bn (2020)3.99; rank 55/119
Namibia17.3% of GDP, 16.8% of employment (2024)0.19m (2020)USD 0.16bn (2020)3.45; rank 95/119
Botswana12.1% of GDP, 10.6% of employment (2023)1.83m (2018)USD 0.22bn (2020)3.71; rank 75/119
Rwanda9.8% of GDP, 8.3% of employment (2024)1.63m (2019)USD 0.21bn (2020)3.45; rank 93/119
Mauritius20.4% of GDP, 13.5% of employment (2023)0.32m (2020)USD 0.52bn (2020)3.98; rank 57/119
Morocco12.2% of GDP, 13.6% of employment (2024)2.8m (2020)USD 4.51bn (2020)3.64; rank 82/119

For trip research, the main limitation is the mixed timing. The table combines 2018, 2019, and 2020 arrival or receipt observations with 2023 or 2024 economic and competitiveness indicators. A higher or lower value should not be interpreted as a current visitor ranking unless the measurement periods match.

Investment, activities, and market outlook

The UN Tourism Regional Commission for Africa 2024 report records 166 greenfield tourism projects attracted to Africa over the last 10 years. Those projects represented USD 10.7 billion in capital investment and were expected to create more than 24,210 jobs. The figures concern greenfield tourism projects across Africa, not adventure-only developments, and the jobs figure is an expectation associated with the projects.

The WTTC Unlocking Opportunities for Travel & Tourism Growth in Africa executive summary reports that Africa’s Travel & Tourism sector contributed about USD 186 billion to GDP around 2019. Africa had 84 million travellers in 2019, and Travel & Tourism represented roughly 7% of the region’s economy in that year. The same source says around 5% of the world’s Travel & Tourism jobs were in Africa in 2000, rising to 7.4% of global Travel & Tourism jobs in 2023.

The outlook figures are estimates or projections, not achieved results. The SATSA/Futureneer Advisors white paper, 2026, projects the global adventure tourism market to reach USD 1.68 trillion by 2032 and grow at a 9.42% compound annual growth rate through 2032. SATSA’s adventure tourism page, 2026, describes global adventure tourism as a USD 1.1 trillion industry. Because the two figures come from different SATSA-related sources and use different descriptions and dates, they should not be combined into a single market-size series.

For travellers comparing African adventure destinations, the data points to several distinct questions: how quickly international arrivals have recovered, how much tourism contributes to the destination economy, which activities are covered by local adventure standards, and whether the relevant statistic is a historical observation, a current contribution, or a forecast. Keeping those distinctions visible makes the numbers more useful when evaluating safaris, hiking and trekking, paddling and rafting, boat-based trips, wheel-based activities, and aerial non-flight experiences.

Written by

torngatbasecamp.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

torngatbasecamp.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.